Home About Us Study In Australia Test Preparation Why Unisearch? Contact Us    
 
 Agent Login
Please provide your user name and password.
Username:
Password:
 
  Forgot Your Password ?
  Become an Agent
 Track Student
Please enter Passport No.
 
 
 Signup for Newsletter
Please enter your e-mail
 
 
 
News & Events
Published Date: 29-09-2008
Australia Rules for Skilled Immigration
If you wish to apply to live permanently in Australia under one of the General Skilled Migration visa categories you will need to meet all of the following basic requirements:

General Skilled Migration requirements as follows:
* you must be under 45 years of age at the time you apply (unless you have been invited to apply for a General Skilled Migration visa) * you must have a high level of English * your occupation must be listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) * an organisation in Australia, known as the relevant assessing authority, must assess your skills as being suitable for this occupation * you must have recent skilled work experience, or * have recently completed a qualification after two years full-time study in Australia. * be an eligible Occupational Trainee or Working Holiday visa holder
Assuming you will be applying from outside Australia and you do not have any relatives living in Australia who are willing to sponsor you, you need to apply as an independent applicant. In this case, you need to score 120 points or more in a points test. If you score 70 or less, your application is automatically declined.
If you score above the 'pool mark' of 70 but below the pass mark of 120, your application will be held for up to two years after assessment. If the pass mark is lowered at any time in that two-year period, and your score is equal to or higher than the new pass mark, your application will be processed.
Apart from waiting you could consider other options. For example, if you score 110 points you may be eligible to lodge an application for a Skilled - Independent Regional (Provisional) Visa.

Points are awarded as follows: Age:

* 18-29 30 points * 30-34 25 points * 35-39 20 points * 40-44 15 points

Skills:
* Most occupations where training is specific to the occupation 60 points (You will probably have a trade qualification or a degree and experience which meets Australian standards. Your qualifications and experience are also specifically related to your nominated occupation and you are able to meet any Australian registration requirements. In some cases, experience without formal qualifications may be acceptable.) * More general professional occupations 50 points (You must have a qualification equivalent to an Australian bachelor degree or higher qualification - but it need not be specifically related to your nominated occupation. ) * Other general skilled occupations 40 points

English Language Ability: * Competent 20 points (A generally effective command of the English language. The ability to use and understand fairly complex language, particularly in familiar situations.) * Vocational 15 points (A reasonable command of the English language. Coping with overall meaning in most situations and the ability to communicate effectively in your nominated field of employment.)

Work Experience :

* Higher Level 10 points (You get 10 points if your nominated occupation is worth 60 points in the skills part above and you have worked in your nominated occupation, or a closely related 60 point occupation listed on the SOL, for at least 3 of the 4 years immediately before you apply.) * Lower Level 5 points (You get 5 points if your nominated occupation is worth 40, 50 or 60 points in the skills part above and you have worked in any occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List, for at least 3 of the 4 years immediately before you apply.)

In Demand Occupation / Job Offer: The Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL) identifies occupations that the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations believes are in ongoing nationwide shortage.
* Higher Level 20 points (You get 20 points if your nominated occupation is in demand on the Migration Occupation in Demand List (MODL) at the time your application is assessed) and you have a job offer for full-time employment in Australia in your nominated occupation from an organisation that has employed at least 10 people on a full-time basis for the 24 months immediately prior to the date you make your application.) * Lower Level 15 points (If your nominated occupation is in demand (on the Migration Occupation in Demand List (MODL) current at the time your application is assessed) and you do not have a job offer.)

Australian Qualification: * Doctorate 15 points (You have completed an Australian doctorate at an Australian educational institution after a period of at least two years full-time (two academic years) while physically present in Australia.) * Degree Completed 10 points (You have completed an Australian Masters or Honours degree (at least upper second class level) at an Australian educational institution while physically present in Australia and prior to completing the Masters or Honours degree, you were awarded an Australian bachelor degree as a result of at least one year full-time study while physically present in Australia and the total period of full-time study in Australia was at least two academic years.) * Full Time Study 5 points (You have completed full-time study in Australia for a total of at least two academic years towards the award of a degree, diploma or trade qualification.)

Regional Australia: * Low Growth Area 5 points (If you have lived and studied for at least two years in one or more areas in 'Regional Australia' or a 'low population growth metropolitan area'.)

Spouse Skills: * Spouse skills 5 points (If your spouse is able to satisfy the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications, nominated occupation and recent work experience, and has obtained a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority.)

Bonus Points:
* Bonus 5 points (Capital investment in Australia or Australian work experience or Fluency in one of Australia's community languages - this includes most languages.)

Source:http://www.byebyeblighty.com
Posted By:Suman
 

Other News
  1 2   Next Page
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ęCopyright in 2007. Allright Reserved by Unisearch Pvt. Ltd., Kathmandu, Nepal
E-mail: admin@unisearch.com.np | Contact No. : 00977-01-4422426

Home | About Us | Study In Australia | Test Preparation | Why Unisearch ? | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Sitemap | Contact Us